0
Your cart

Your cart is empty

Computers > Accessories > Cables & Security Devices

Not currently available

Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) ST - LC, 2m 3m LC ST Orange fiber optic cable
Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) ST - LC, 2m 3m LC ST Orange fiber optic cable:
Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) ST - LC, 2m 3m LC ST Orange fiber optic cable:

Share your images

Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) ST - LC, 2m 3m LC ST Orange fiber optic cable

 (sign in to rate)

Bookmark and Share

We have no sources for this product at present. If you add this to your wishlist we will let you know should it become available to order.

ADD-MODE-STLC6-2 is a 2m 62.5 micron Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable. This cable is a duplex multimode cable with a short segment of single mode fiber at the transmitting end. Specifically, it includes a 2 x ST 62.5/125 micron to 1 x LC 62.5/125 & 1 x LC 9/125 micron cable. The Mode Conditioning Patch Cable uses an offset splicing coupler, coupling the single mode fiber to the multimode section of the cable. The offset occurs from the center of the multimode fiber.

Fiber Mode Patch Conditioning Cables are to be used with LX, or longwave Gigabit Ethernet transceivers that use both SM and MM fibers. With normal MM patch cables, the transceivers can generate multiple signals causing Differential Mode Delay (DMD), severely limiting transimission distances. These Fiber Mode Conditioning Cables remove these multiple signals, eliminating problems at the receiver end. These cables are recommended for multimode cable runs greater than 50 feet .

FIber Mode Conditioning Patch Cables are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. They are compliant with IEEE 802.3z and provide low insertion loss. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

General

Brand: Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP)
Release date: June 2013
Categories: Promotions
LSN: X7G-C7N-9S5-3
Model Number: ADD-MODE-STLC6-2

Specification

Length: 3 m

Physical Specification

Connector 1: LC
Connector 2: st
Full Duplex: Yes
Gender: Male/Male

Is the information for this product incomplete, wrong or inappropriate? Let us know about it.

Does this product have an incorrect or missing image? Send us a new image.

Is this product missing categories? Add more categories.

Review This Product

No reviews yet - be the first to create one!

Loyalty partners