0
Your cart

Your cart is empty

Computers > Networking

Not currently available

StarTech.com ET91000SM40 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s
StarTech.com ET91000SM40 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s:

StarTech.com ET91000SM40 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s

 (sign in to rate)

Bookmark and Share

We don't currently have any sources for this product. If you add this item to your wish list we will let you know when it becomes available.

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber.

The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 40km (25 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

General

Brand: StarTech.com
Release date: May 2009
Categories: Computers > Accessories
Computers > Networking
LSN: XA2-ASR-160-5
Barcode: 0065030820585
Model Number: ET91000SM40

Data Transfer

Max Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbit/s

Physical Specification

Weight (kg): 0.69

Is the information for this product incomplete, wrong or inappropriate? Let us know about it.

Does this product have an incorrect or missing image? Send us a new image.

Is this product missing categories? Add more categories.

Review This Product

No reviews yet - be the first to create one!

Partners