0
Your cart

Your cart is empty

Books

Buy Now

Beam Propagation Method and Microlens Design for Optical Coupling (Paperback) Loot Price: R1,359 Discovery Miles 13 590
Beam Propagation Method and Microlens Design for Optical Coupling (Paperback): Yongzhi He
Beam Propagation Method and Microlens Design for Optical Coupling (Paperback): Yongzhi He

Share your images

Beam Propagation Method and Microlens Design for Optical Coupling (Paperback)

Yongzhi He

 (sign in to rate)
Loot Price R1,359 Discovery Miles 13 590

Bookmark and Share

Usually dispatched within 7 - 15 working days.

This book describes two categories of work, i.e., the finite-difference full-vectorial beam propagation method (FD-FV-BPM) development and microlens design for single-mode fiber (SMF) to laser diode (LD) coupling. Chapter 2 gives a review of the general formula to solve the FV-BPM equation of electric formula by using the FD method. The FD-FV-BPM based eigenmode solver is then successfully employed to investigate the effective index of the fundamental modes in an air-filled silica index-guiding photonic crystal fiber. Chapter 3 presents an improved FD-FV-BPM for arbitrary optical waveguides simulation with a dramatic improvement in accuracy. In Chapter 4, an improved wedge-shaped fiber design is presented for coupling 980nm pump LDs to SMFs. In Chapter 5, a tapered and hemispherically-ended graded-index fiber (GIF) structure is demonstrated for the coupling between SMFs and 1330nm or 1550nm LDs. In Chapter 6, an ideal microlens profile for flatting the equiphase distribution of a Gaussian laser beam is obtained analytically by a design tool based on the combination of Gaussian beam theory and ray optics.

General

Imprint: VDM Verlag
Country of origin: Germany
Release date: 2010
First published: 2010
Authors: Yongzhi He
Dimensions: 229 x 152 x 4mm (L x W x T)
Format: Paperback - Trade
Pages: 64
ISBN-13: 978-3-639-20972-3
Barcode: 9783639209723
Categories: Promotions
Books
LSN: 3-639-20972-9

Is the information for this product incomplete, wrong or inappropriate? Let us know about it.

Does this product have an incorrect or missing image? Send us a new image.

Is this product missing categories? Add more categories.

Review This Product

No reviews yet - be the first to create one!

Loyalty partners