0
Your cart

Your cart is empty

Computers > Networking > Network Switches

Buy Now

TP-LINK 48-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Loot Price: R8,192
Discovery Miles 81 920

TP-LINK 48-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots

 (sign in to rate)
Loot Price R8,192 Discovery Miles 81 920 | Repayment Terms: R749 pm x 12*

Bookmark and Share

Expected to ship within 2 - 5 working days

What This Product Does
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2452 is equipped with 48 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2452 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2452 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2452 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Advanced QoS Features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 Features
For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2452 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features
TL-SG2452 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

General

Brand: TP-LINK
Categories: Computers > Accessories
Computers > Networking > Network Switches
System Requirements: Microsoft Windows XP | Vista| Windows 7 or Windows 8 | MAC OS | NetWare | UNIX or Linux
LSN: XRN-ATY-U5L-5
Barcode: 6935364021375
Colour: Black
Model Number: TL-SG2452

Security

Security: SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control

Other Features

Packet Forwarding Rate: 77.4Mpps

Specification

MAC Address Table: 8k
Media: 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m) 100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Standards: IEEE 802.3i • IEEE 802.3u • IEEE 802.3ab • IEEE802.3z • IEEE 802.3ad • IEEE 802.3x • IEEE 802.1d • IEEE 802.1s • IEEE 802.1w • IEEE 802.1q • IEEE 802.1p

Management Features

Device Management: Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

Package Contents

Package Contents: TL-SG2452;
Power Cord;
Installation Guide;
Resource CD;
Rackmount Kit;
Rubber Feet

Physical Specification

Interface: 48 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 x Gigabit SFP Slots
Item Depth (mm): 260.00
Item Height (mm): 44.00
Item Width (mm): 440.00

Is the information for this product incomplete, wrong or inappropriate? Let us know about it.

Does this product have an incorrect or missing image? Send us a new image.

Is this product missing categories? Add more categories.

  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features

Review This Product

No reviews yet - be the first to create one!

Partners